Curly LBSC

 

125 ANNIVERSARY

 

Further Information has come to hand about the birth and early life of the prolific designer and builder of miniature steam locomotives whose articles were published in Model Engineering literature under the title LBSC. When referring to himself in these articles he used the name "Curly" hence the use of this name for the Bowl presented to the owner judged to have the best performing locomotive in this annual competition.

 

The early life of LBSC was shrouded in mystery but it has recently been established the he was born on 27th September 1883 as William Morris Benjamin, owing to his father then changing his name to Mathieson caused further confusion. In addition LBSC then took the name Lillian Lawrence and passed away, then known by this name, on 5th November 1967. In his later writings, he often mentioned receiving a telegram from the Queen celebrating his 100th Birthday. This seemed to be a feat that would give him great pleasure, however, this was not to be and he died aged 84.

The date of the competition being 7th September in the current year means that approximately three weeks after this it would be the 125th anniversary of his birth, a time for some sort of special celebration to honour the work and time entailed in designing/building such a number of miniature steam locomotives believed to be in the order of well over 150.

 

 

Acknowledgement for much of the above information is owed to Mr Geoff Johnson Chairman of the Mid Cheshire SME.

 

The competitors where:

 

LBSC MEMORIAL TROPHY 2008

SUNDAY 7 SEPTEMBER 2008

START TIME 09.00

 

   COMPETITOR        HOMETOWN         SOCY/CLUB      LOCOMOTIVE       GAUGE/WHEEL ARRGT.

 

1. Carl Jones        Lapworth         Birmingham     Hielan Lassie    3      4-6-2

2. Richard Smith     Willenhall       Wolverhampton  PV Baker         3      0-6-0

3. Ron Haddock       Fordhouses       Wolverhampton  Mona             3      0-6-2   Tank Locomotive

   Dvr. John Pritchard

4. David Wainwright                   Brighouse      lion             5"       0-4-0   Unfortunately David did not make it to event.

5. Peter Wardropper  Barton on Sea    SM&EE          Maisie           3      4-4-2

6. John Baguley      Mickleover       2 Socy.     Helen Long       2      4-8-4   Tank Locomotive

7. Bob Bates         Tamworth         SCMES          Speedy           5"       0-6-O   Tank Locomotive

 

Some photographs of the locomotives in winning order been the first.

 

    The Winner;

 6. John Baguley      Mickleover       2 Socy.     Helen Long       2      4-8-4   Tank Locomotive

 

               

 

 

 Unfortunately I have only took one ! Silly me.

 If you have a look on the 2 1/2" Rally 

 This engine came and was video.

 

 

 

 

 

 

-------------------------------

 

   Second place:

1. Carl Jones        Lapworth         Birmingham     Hielan Lassie    3      4-6-2

 

       

 

-------------------------------

   Third Place:

7. Bob Bates         Tamworth         SCMES          Speedy           5"       0-6-O   Tank Locomotive

 

       

 

-------------------------------

 

Now a look at the rest of the competitors.

 

 

3. Ron Haddock       Fordhouses       Wolverhampton  Mona             3      0-6-2   Tank Locomotive

 

       

 

 

5. Peter Wardropper  Barton on Sea    SM&EE          Maisie           3      4-4-2

 

       

 

===============================

 

A look at the little exhibition;

 

       

       

       

 

 

The presentation of the LBSC Memorial Trophy  

 

A Small Video of the Presentation of the Trophy. 

 

       

       

 

Return to Past Events page